Skip to main content

Table 1 Demographic data for the quantitative and qualitative variables

From: A quasi-randomized clinical trial: virtual reality versus proprioceptive neuromuscular facilitation for postmastectomy lymphedema

Quantitative variablesVR groupPNF groupp
Mean ± SD [or median (IQR)]Mean ± SD [or median (IQR)]
Age (years)54.07 ± 8.2853.07 ± 7.240.727
Weight (kg)88.83 ± 17.7394.13 ± 12.380.351
Height (cm)160.60 ± 3.74162.33 ± 3.750.216
BMI (kg/m2)34.56 ± 7.6535.73 ± 4.710.617
No. of LN*17 (6)18 (9)0.653
Qualitative variablesCountPercentage (%)CountPercentage (%)p
Dominant hand853.31173.30.256
Non-dominant hand746.7426.7
Pre menopause426.7426.71
Post menopause1173.31173.3
Stage I lymphedema1173.3853.30.256
Stage II lymphedema426.7746.7
  1. *Number of dissected lymph nodes